Chinese Gender Predictor Accuracy for Singapore Women?

Chinese Baby Gender Predictor uses the Chinese Baby Gender Statistics Chart of Ching Ching Character Dynasty to predict baby gender by woman's pregnancy age and conception month. They said it helped couples to plan for next baby with desired gender in Ching Dynasty.

People doubt about the accuracy of Chinese Baby Gender Prediction Calendar Chart. Years ago scientists form different countries had researched and reported that the seasons and regions affect the sex ratio at birth. US National Center for Biotechnology Information published a study of the Association between Season of Pregnancy and Birth-Sex among Chinese in 2014. By using the same data, we study the relationship between Chinese Gender Predictor Chart and China sex ratio at Birth. We discovered that Chinese Baby Gender Predictor Chart is somewhat accurate but not precise in China. Most of population in Singapore is Chinese. We would like to know if Chinese Baby Gender Predictor works for Singapore women.

Chinese Baby Gender Prediction Chart

Since seasons influence sex ratio at birth, we want to study the relationship between conception months and baby gender. The following is the Chinese Baby Gender Statistic Chart. The age in the chart is woman's Chinese age at conception. The month in the chart is the month of the conception. For the prediction, blue is for boy and pink is for girl.

Age Woman's Conception Chinese Lunar Month
123456789101112
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45

We are interested which conception months have better chances to have a baby boy. Therefore, we sum up the boy counts for each month.

Lunar MonthNear ZodiacProximity MonthBoy Counts
1TigerFebruary16
2RabbitMarch15
3DragonApril15
4SnakeMay13
5HorseJune11
6SheepJuly11
7MonkeyAugust13
8ChickenSeptember16
9DogOctober14
10PigNovember12
11RatDecember13
12CowJanuary15

After the calculation, we find that January, February, March, April and September have higher boy counts.

The Chinese Baby Gender Calendar Chart predicts that women have better chance to have baby boys if conceiving in January, February, March, April and September.

Chinese Gender Predictor Accuracy for Singapore?

Singapore Department of Statistics publishes Birth Data by Sex, Ethnic Group and Month from 1960 to 2018. We collect data from January 1960 to December 2017. Total of birth data is 2,624,867. The male count is 1,356,317 and female count is 1,268,550. The sex ratio is 1.069. We are interested in Chinese population. Total of Chinese birth data is 1,813,954 from 1960 to 2017. The count of Chinese baby boy is 939,226 and count of Chinese baby girl is 874,728. The sex ratio of Chinese baby is 1.073. The sex ratio of Chinese baby is higher than the national average. The monthly sex ratio of Chinese baby is in the following.

Singapore Chinese Birth Data 1960-2017
Birth MonthConception MonthMaleFemaleSex Ratio
January475,19470,0461.073
February568,49464,0601.069
March676,57471,7321.067
April773,94968,4321.080
May876,46870,9021.078
June975,31169,7881.079
July1078,16473,0291.070
August1180,47374,3611.082
September1282,80676,8481.077
October187,97681,8311.075
November283,48778,2301.067
December380,33075,4691.064

The higher sex ratio months are April, May, June and August. Pregnancy lasts for about 280 days or 40 weeks. It's about 9 months. Therefore, the good conception months for baby boy are July, August, September and November in Singapore. This chart is totally different from the Chinese Baby Gender Prediction Chart.

USA Sex Ratio Statistic Survey Data

Let's take at look on the USA sex ratio chart using the US natality data from 2007 to 2017, and then calculated the sex ratio at birth. There are 44,300,538 baby records, 21,631,917 girls and 22,668,621 boys. The sex ratio at birth is 1.0479. We break down it into monthly sex ratio in the following.

US Birth Data 2007-2017
Birth MonthSex RatioConception Month
Jan1.0464April
Feb1.0463May
Mar1.0482June
Apr1.0509July
May1.0534August
Jun1.0538September
Jul1.0500October
Aug1.0460November
Sep1.0458December
Oct1.0438January
Nov1.0455February
Dec1.0445March

April, May, June and July have higher sex ratio at birth. Pregnancy needs about 40 weeks or 9 months. The conception months in July, August, September and October are favorable to have a baby boy in USA.

According to the sex ratio charts, July, August, September are good months to conceive baby boy in both Singapore and USA.

We did the study for United Kingdom sex ratio at birth data. August, September and October show higher sex ratios in both of United Kingdom and USA charts. We also studied and published a study for Taiwan sex ratio at birth data. August, September and October are also favorable to conceive baby boys for Taiwanese women. That means autumn is the best season to conceive for a baby boy.

Mother Ages and Chinese Baby Gender Chart

The Chinese Baby Gender Chart shows the women's age is the factor to affect the baby gender. Therefore, we want to check the sex ratio statistic data to see any connection with women's ages.

After studying the US natality data from 2007 to 2017, we didn't find any connection between mother ages and sex ratios in USA. Several other studies have examined relationship between the age of mother or father to the birth sex ratio. They said mother age has no statistically significant impact on birth sex ratio. But younger fathers have higher chance to have male babies.

Recommend Zodiac-Lunar Months for Baby Gender Prediction Chart

Another issue in the Baby Gender Chart is the pregnant month. Most people think the pregnant months should use the Chinese Lunar Calendar. But Chinese Lunar Calendar needs extra lunar month every three years in order to synchronize the cycle of the sun. That means Chinese lunar year has 13 lunar months every three years. The Baby Gender Chart doesn't mention about the leap months. Some people have question about we should use the Chinese Zodiac (Stem-Branch) Months instead of the lunar months.

Therefore, we compromise the Chinese Zodiac Months with Chinese Lunar Months into new Zodiac-Lunar Months the following chart. The days of Zodiac-Lunar Months must in both of lunar month and its corresponding Zodiac month. We strongly recommend using Zodiac-Lunar Months for the Chinese Baby Gender Prediction Chart.